Józef Piłsudski University of Physical Education
National Sports Academy Vassil Levski
Thomas More University of Applied Sciences
SIN-NEC (Sustainability and Internationalization capacities to promote modernisation of Newcomers Higher Education in Neighbourhood East Countries)
● Project Description
The “Sustainability and Internationalization capacities to promote modernization of Newcomers Higher Education in Neighborhood East Countries” (SIN-NEC) project addresses the need to enhance sustainability and internationalization competences of less-experienced, newcomers Armenian (AM) and Ukrainian (UA) Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) with the support of 3 EU partners. To fulfill this goal, the project, after a comprehensive self-assessment, will build capacities of academics, managers and administrative staff on planning and development of strategies and action plans towards internationalization and sustainability. The project will upskill teachers on teaching and training on innovative pedagogics and digital tools in virtual environments to enhance their internationalization potential.
PROJECT COORDINATOR: University of Teramo (Italy)
Project outcomes
Enhanced capabilities of the newcomer and less-experienced HEIs that will be exploited in modern strategic plans and actions on internationalization and sustainability.
● Upskilled teachers on new teaching methodologies, language strategy, heterogeneous learner management, Virtual Exchange, and sustainability.
● Modernization of equipment and software of AM and UA universities to support internationalization and virtual exchanges.
The implementation period of the project is 36 months, it launched in January, 2024.
RA Partners
Eurasia International University (EIU)