The rector of “Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture and Sport” Davit Khitaryan and the founder of “Miler Mountain Resort” company Tigran Harutyunyan signed a Memorandum about the future cooperation
As noted by Rector Davit Khitaryan: “we highlight the fact that the private sector takes concrete actions with respect to essential programs across professional education and sport popularization. Sport appears to be the tool that enables to shape and maintain public health. In this regard, developing higher education in sport and involving a broader spectrum of society, in particular children in sport is today’s imperative”.
Mr. Harutyunyan spoke about the plans of “Miler Mountain Resort” company and emphasized the importance of private sector-HEI cooperation outlining the significance of recruiting the labor market with qualified and professional specialists.
“We are primarily responsible for the sector-specific development, and the core factor is to have professional and experienced personnel, so we are very excited to get started with this cooperation”- said Tigran Harutyunyan.
The Memorandum signing ceremony  was attended by Anzhela Nushikyan, Vice-rector for External Affairs and Strategy Development at the “Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture and Sport” Foundation, Lusine Stepanyan, Vice-rector for Educational and Scientific Affairs, Astghik Martirosyan, Head of the department of Public Relations, as well as “Miler Mountain Resort” director Mher Baghdasaryan together with the communication team.