Rector of the Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture and Sport (ASIPCS) Davit Khitaryan and Rector of the National University of Ukraine on Physical Education and Sport Yevgeni Imas signed an agreement on cooperation in the fields of education, science and research. Deputy Ministers of Education and Science of Ukraine Artur Seletsky and Lyudmila Panchenko, as well as the Third Secretary of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Ukraine Hayk Torosyan attended the signing ceremony.
In compliance with the provisions of the Agreement the two HEIs will cooperate in the implementation of joint educational programs, scientific and research activities, in the promotion of academic mobility, in the organization of scientific conferences, seminars and roundtable discussions.
The delegation of the Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture and Sport to Ukraine consisted of Rector Davit Khitaryan, Vice-Rector for Scientific and Educational Affairs Lusine Stepanyan and Vice-Rector for External Relations and Strategic Programs Anzhela Nushikyan.
The members of the Institute delegation also hold a meeting with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to Ukraine Vladimir Karapetyan to discuss issues pertaining to the organization of study for the representatives of the Ukrainian-Armenian community through various educational programs offered by the Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture and Sport, including those implemented within the scope of the state order. The parties also touched upon the issues of possible assistance from the Embassy in organizing the professional practice of ASIPCS students in Ukraine.