The memorandum signed between the Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture and Sport and the RA Kotayk Regional Administration consolidated the ties of perspective cooperation between Kotayk Regional Administration and ASIPCS.
Rector Davit Khitaryan and Region Governor Aharon Sahakyan reaffirmed the preliminary agreement on teaching “physical education” subject in general secondary schools located in the region, on organizing trainings in the regional sports schools, as well as on the procedures aimed at revealing public health advocacy issues and activities being undertaken to solve them.
Presenting the opportunities of sports “alma-mater” of the republic, Rector Khitaryan noted that the applicants of ASIPCS have the possibility to opt for new and up-to-date specialties taught at the HEI, such as sports management and marketing, journalism, sports psychology, kinesiology.
“The alumni of our institute as competitive, well-paid specialists in the field contribute to the development of sports and related fields in Armenia due to the knowledge and skills acquired at the HEI,” said David Khitaryan.
Aharon Sahakyan was highly encouraged by the launch of close cooperation links and the prospective opportunities for feasible joint programs.