A ceremony of reopening of the renovated chair The Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture and Sport repaired chair of Sports Tourism and Rescue Works reopened. The chair was named after the honorary citizen of Yerevan Aghvan Chatinyan.
Many guests, representatives of the field, students, the members of the institute staff were present.”We highlight not only high-quality and modernized education, but also provide necessary technical conditions for the education. And guided by this principle the library, auditoriums and chairs of the Institute are being renovated and equipped with the appropriate equipment and necessary materials”, said Davit Khitaryan, the rector of ASIPCS.
During the event, a memorandum of understanding was signed between ASIPCS and “Machanents Tourism and Art” company. Rector Davit Khitaryan awarded the company’s representative Sos Saroyan with a certificate of appreciation for close cooperation with ASIPCS.
The lecturers of the Chair of Sports Tourism and Rescue Works Sergey Bidzyan and Karlos Hovhannisyan were also awarded with certificates of honor for doing rescue works at the “Surmalu” trade center. The head of the Chair Suren Danielyan received a certificate for effective work.