The Educational Award Ceremony took place at the Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture and Sport to honor the memory of Sevak Mnatsakanyan, ASIPCS alumnus, martyred in the 44-day war and president of the “Shvaq” National Martial Arts Federation.
The contest involved diverse year seven students from ASIPCS. The candidate was selected given the priority to students with high academic performance, achievements in sport, professional and volunteer active engagement as well as knowledge regarding activities of Sevak Mnatsakanyan.
Syune Sahakyan was granted the Educational Award. Rector Davit Khitaryan congratulated and handed her over a certificate.
Sevak’s relatives, military and sport friends, members of the special commission eligible to select the winner, were among attendees of the ceremony.
The event was organized along with “Hye Dzmer Pap” journalistic charity foundation. The educational award is sponsored by American-Armenian benefactor Iren Tsaturyan.