A football tournament dedicated to the memory of our Institute alumnus Sparapet Vazgen Sargsyan, took place at the sport hall across the Chair of Sport Games of the Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture and Sport.
The teams participating in the tournament are as follows: the ASIPCS Sportus College team, the High School № 148 named Mushegh Galshoyan, High School № 26 after Armenak Armenakyan and Yerevan High School № 2 teams.
The scholars of Yerevan High School № 2 became winners of the tournament. The Sportus finished in second place. ASIPCS Rector, Professor Davit Khitaryan alongside Sparapet’s brother Aram Sargsyan handed over the championship trophy to the winners.
Every prize-winning team was rewarded with certificates and gifts such as soccer balls and educational manuals on football. The members of the team placed in fourth received certificates and souvenirs too.
ASIPCS students with specialty “Football” who served as the tournament referees were rewarded with certificates alike.
Apart from Aram Sargsyan, the event was attended by representatives from ASIPCS teaching staff, the RA Ministry of Defence as well as the Football Federation of Armenia.