The meeting of the Contest Commission specifically established for Educational Award to honor the memory of Sevak Mnatsakanyan – president of the “Shade” National Martial Arts Federation and ASIPCS alumnus, martyred in the 44-day war, was held today at the Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture and Sport.
The contest involved ASIPCS 3 rd year students – Arpine Mnatsakanyan, Natalya Hambardzumyan, Gor Hovsepyan and 5 th year student Lilit Arzumanyan.
The Commision was made up of representatives from ASIPCS Directory, Sevak’s family members, friends and event organizer Armine Petrosyan – President of “Hye Dzmer Pap” journalistic charity foundation. Prior to the awardee selection by secret ballot members have examined candidates’ academic performance, achievements in sport, professional and volunteer active engagement as well as knowledge relevant to activities of Sevak Mnatsakanyan.
The educational award is sponsored by American-Armenian benefactor Iren Tsaturyan.
The name of the winner will be announced later in a solemn ceremony.