● The Armenian National Olympic Academy (NOA) was established in 1990 on the instructions of the National Olympic Committee (NOC), which was also founded in the same year. The organizational structure of the NOA is best described as a sub-division of the NOC and is also affiliated to the Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture and Sport (ASIPCS), which carries out all NOA activities.
● The NOA leadership consists of a President (Tigran Simonyan), Vice President (Anzhela Nushikyan) Contact person/Coordinator (Armine Sargsyan). In addition, it has three working groups of former IOA Session participants: the “Organising Committee”, the “Olympic Ideology, Education and Propaganda Commission” and the “Scientific Methodological Activities Commission”.
● The activities of the Armenian NOA include the regional and national propagation of the Olympic idea – which is promoted via media platforms and seminars at educational institutions – and scientific engagement with the Olympic Movement.
● The Armenian NOA is active at various events, as for instance the Pan-Armenian Games, which bring together athletes of Armenian descent from Armenia and other countries and contribute to the development of sports in Armenia.
● The most ambitious project at the moment is the introduction of a special school subject called “Physical Culture” to the national curriculum. The subject will be taught to students from the 2nd to the 12th grades and topics will include the Olympic origins, sport and fair play.
● Arm NOA joined the European Olympic Academy in 2020 to expand its network and establish dialogue with other National Olympic Academies in Europe.