The 15th international session of delegates of National Olympic Academies and National Olympic Committees finished its works in Olympia.
The vice-president of the Armenian National Olympic Academy (NAOA), Vice-rector for external affairs and strategy development of the Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture and Sport Anzhela Nushikyan and the dean of the ANOA, the Vice-rector for scientific and educational affairs of ASIPCS Lusine Stepanyan presented the delegation of the Armenian National Olympic Academy (ANOA) in the activities in Olympia.
About 100 participants from 75 countries participating in the session, discussed issues related to the role of e-sport in promoting Olympic values, respect, friendship, excellence within the activities of local NOAs.
The delegates also discussed the importance of digitalization of sports in the conditions of the Pandemic, the role of National Olympic Academies in solving social problems in the post-pandemic period, the issues highlighting the importance of sports in disseminating Olympic values, solidarity and mutual support.