The members of the RA swimming team (20 athletes) are participating in research at the SPORT EMI scientific and research center of the Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture and Sport.
The researches are conducted by the lecturers of the ASIPCS Chair of Cycle Sports in cooperation with the RA Swimming Federation. The specialized equipment available at the Institute’s SPORT EMI scientific and research center enables comprehensive analysis and assessment of various aspects pertinent to the physical development, body constitution, functional capabilities, and psychological state of elite swimmers. Taking advantage of the outcomes of this research, the coaches of the Armenian national swimming team can streamline and enhance training methodologies to optimize the athletic performance of their athletes.
The Chair of Cycle Sports is planning to conduct similar studies with the members of the Armenian national athletics team.